The records within this page relate to those Timber Industry and Forestry workers who lost their lives in the line of duty in Western Australia in regions other than Southern Forests. Records related to deaths within the Southern Forests region can be found on the Southern Forests page.

We would welcome information related to Western Australian timber workers, who have lost their lives in the course of duty, so that this may be incorporated into this site. Such information may be provided through the email form provided on the Contact Us page.

The following information is provided to guide you in the use of the use of the controls to display information from our database:

  • Input a value into the Search field to search records by Surname
  • Surnames beginning with a specific letter of the alphabet may be displayed by clicking on that letter in list below the Search field
  • Records may be sorted by Surname or Year by clicking the appropriate field in the top-right corner of records table
  • Additional information pertaining to each record below may be viewed by clicking on the Surname for the record.

Page 1 of 14 Results 1 - 30 of 402

Order by:  Surname Year Age Given Name/s
Surname Given Name/s Year Place of Death Age Alias (or Reported Name)

MAATTA A. 1995 Wellington 52

WOOD Abraham 1910 Bunbury 55

IRELAND Alan J. 1978 Yarloop Mill 31

CHARLES Albert 1924 Group 40, Busselton 52

JONES Albert David 1949 Greenbushes 28

MUNRO Alexander S. 1893 Torbay Saw Mills 32

HUBBLE Alfred 1887 Unknown 25

ROSS Allen 1898 On train to Albany 18 Allan Ross (newspaper article)

LIDDELL Allen Henty 1959 Banksiadale 24

MAWAN Anait Bin 1899 Karridale 35

GRAUDINS Andrejs 1951 Busselton Hospital 37 Androjf Graudins (newspaper article)

TODOR Anton Tomic 1949 On way to Margaret River Hospital 37

McCALLUM Archibald James Valentine 1948 Tullis 72 Archie

AHERN Arthur 1899 No. 6 mill, Jarrahdale 32

SNELL Arthur 1935 Collie 22

EWEN Arthur Clifford 1937 Donnybrook Hospital 41

HENRY Arthur Edwin 1915 West Collie 30

GLEESON Arthur John 1946 St John of God Hospital, Subiaco 52

DREW Arthur Kenneth 1938 Pinjarra 27

GUY Arthur W. 1929 Collie 44

REYNOLDS Arthur William Terence 1937 Murray District Hospital, Pinjarra 26

FARTSALAS Athanase A. 1941 Bridgetown 54 Fartsalas

MAGUUSSEN August 1903 Worsley, Collie 57

BOLTON Basil Hodgson 1923 Bridgetown 32

FERRARI Benedetto 1912 Royal Perth Hospital 27 Ferrara Benedict

MAZZA Bortolo 1930 Yarloop Hospital 34 B. Mazzo (newspaper article)

MURACE Bruno 1953 Wanneroo 26

JANKOUSKIS C. 1973 Balcatta 57

RYAN C.W. 1987 Federal Block 44

BERG Carl 1908 Bunbury 47 Frank

Page 1 of 14 Results 1 - 30 of 402